Potential use of multifunctional polyamidoamine Dendrimer for curative treatments of intractable amyloidoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
JONO Hirofumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 由喜雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20253742)
有馬 英俊  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (50260964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高機能性遺伝子キャリア / RNAi医薬 / アミロイドーシス / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 樹状高分子デンドリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloidoses, specified rare and intractable diseases, are thought to result from conformational change and aggregation of precursor proteins. Accumulation of amyloid fibrils, which are produced via self-assembly of a naturally folded protein into an insoluble cross-β-sheet structure, is considered to be the hallmark of amyloid-related diseases. It is well-documented that amyloidoses progress through 3 critical pathological processes, such as, 1. Overproduction or mutation of amyloid precursor proteins, 2. Amyloid fibril formation caused by comformational change, 3. Tissue deposition of amyloid fibrils. In this research, we utilize characteristic features of polyamidoamine starburst dendrimer as a novel multi-functional gene transfer carrier and develop novel multi-target drugs for intractable amyloidoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定疾患に指定され臨床上大きな問題となっている難治性アミロイドーシスには、アミロイド原因タンパク質の違いによって、TTR関連アミロイドーシスやアルツハイマー病など様々な疾患が含まれており、その治療薬開発は喫緊の社会的課題である。本研究により実証された、樹状高分子化合物デンドリマーの新規治療薬としての有効性・適応拡大性は、多様なアミロイドーシスへの根治療法開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。