Development of novel strategy for pancreatic cancer with ultrasound sensitive nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI RYO  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物送達学 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル / 抗がん剤 / 膵臓がん / リポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / がん治療 / 薬物送達 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of anti-cancer drugs have not provided enough therapeutic effects for pancreatic cancer. Thus, it is necessary to develop a novel drug delivery system. In this study, we attempted to develop the doxorubicin encapsulated liposome-loaded on microbubbles (D-lipo-MBs). When D-lipo-MBs were exposed to ultrasound, the collapse of MB would induce the release of the liposomes from MB, and deliver the drug into tumor tissue. Actually, in this delivery system, we observed the effective tumor cell growth suppression because of effective drug delivery by ultrasound exposure. Therefore, this drug delivery system may be a useful drug delivery system for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんに対する画期的な治療法はこれまでになく、新たな治療法の確立が望まれている。したがって、抗がん剤内封リポソームを搭載したマイクロバブルと超音波を応用した本研究は膵臓がんに対する新たな治療戦略を提示するための挑戦的な研究と位置付けられる。本研究で得られた成果は、難治性である膵臓がんの治療に画期的な知見を与えるものと考えている。