Role of embryonic muscle as hematopoietic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療創成センター, 教授 (00426652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血ニッチ / 発生 / 胎生期 / 造血 / 造血幹細胞 / 胎生期造血細胞 / ニッチ / 筋肉 / 肥満細胞 / 胎仔筋組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HPSCs) are regulated and maintained by microenvironment and are thought to expand in fetal liver and spleen, and then move to bone marrow before birth. On the other hand, we found that c-kit+ HSPCs exist in muscle tissue. c-Kit(+) hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells were each purified and collected from 16.5-day fetal liver and thigh muscle tissue by flow cytometry. Using the microarray method as an indicator, we extracted two factors, X and Y, which are receptors expressed on the cell surface, and proceeded with the analysis. Expression of X in c-Kit(+) hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells was approximately 50 times higher in thigh muscle tissue than in fetal liver. Furthermore, the expression of Y in c-Kit(+) hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells was approximately 28 times higher in thigh muscle tissue than in fetal liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が知りうる限り、胎仔筋組織の造血細胞に関する報告は無く、これまで注目されて来なかった細胞に注目する点において、本研究課題は挑戦的である。また、本研究成果により新規造血細胞制御因子が同定出来れば、学術的価値のみならず、画期的新薬創出へ波及することが期待される。さらに、胎仔筋組織ニッチ制御機構の解明に至れば、今後の造血ニッチ研究に大きく貢献が可能であると考えられる。