Regeneration of elastic fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Research Collaborator AKAMA Tomoya
KAGESHIMA Masami
SHIMIZU Tadamichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 弾性線維 / 再生 / 老化 / 生体分子 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue elasticity in organs such as skin, arteries, and lungs is conferred by an extracellular matrix named elastic fiber. Aging-associated deterioration of elastic fibers causes loose skin, arteriosclerosis, and emphysema, while elastic fibers do not regenerate in aged tissues. In this study, we explored the reason why elastic fiber regeneration does not occur by analyzing the expression of Fibulin-4 and 5, and LTBP-2 and 4, which we have identified as elastogenic proteins, in aged tissues. We also developed an in vitro assay system for elastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化に伴って私達の体は伸縮性を失ってゆく。皮膚はたるみ、動脈は硬くなり、肺が縮みにくくなって呼吸機能が低下する。これらは、伸縮性を担う弾性線維が劣化・断裂していくことに起因する。弾性線維のターンオーバーは極めて遅く、成長期を過ぎると弾性線維は再生されないとされる。本研究では、なぜ弾性線維が再生されないのか、その理由の一端を明らかにし、弾性線維再生に必要な基盤的知識を提供する。