Creation of Space Immunology by space and ground experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Research Collaborator Kamimura Daisuke
Arima Yasunobu
Shirakawa Masaki
Shiba Dai
Yumoto Akane
Ueda Hiroki
Tainaka Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症 / ゲートウェイ反射 / 宇宙 / 重力 / 炎症アンプ / 免疫学 / 炎症回路 / 宇宙免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that gravity stimulation induces regional neural activations to create an immune cell gateway to the CNS via alteration of specific vessels, a phenomenon called the gateway reflex. In this study, we aimed to study a relation between gravity and inflammatory diseases by a combination of ground and space experiments, and develop a research field of the space immunology. We have performed feasibility studies including the establishment of pathogenic T cell clones, overcome of time lag till sampling, and effects of over-gravity and impact during launch, with successful results. Although the space experiment was originally scheduled within the research term, it was postponed, which will be conducted in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の重力は、地上生物にとって避けられない刺激であり、進化的にも保存された何らかの免疫学的な応答機構が存在する可能性が高く、それらを研究することは、重力と言う環境要因が我々の健康へどのように関連するのかを探る点でも、さらに、将来的な宇宙開発を進める点でも重要な意義をもつ。