Research on the development of new sensitizing compound test method using myeloid ITAM-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
hara hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
Research Collaborator Nomoto Yusuke
Tanimoto Akihide
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / ITAM / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / 接触皮膚炎 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that allergic chemical compounds sensitized allergic contact dermatitis by stimulating the ITAM-Syk-CARD9 signaling in dendritic cells. We identified two candidate ITAM-coupled receptors (named IgSFR1 and IgSFR2) that could bind to structurally different several contact allergens. Both IgSFR1 and IgSFR2 are Ig-superfamily members and are previously reported to be associated with the ITAM-containing signaling adaptor DAP12. Thus we performed hapten-induced contact hypersensitivity experiments by using mice deficient for IgSFR1 or IgSFR2. However, a single deficiency of these receptors did not significantly affect the disease severity of CHS, implying that these receptors might complementarily work or another receptors/mechanisms might be involved in the development of CHS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、同定した受容体がACD発症に関与する受容体であるとの確証は得られなかったが、今後はこれら両方を欠損するマウスを作成し、その機能評価を行う予定である。この研究により、多様なアレルギー性化合物を感知し、ACD感作に関わる自然免疫受容体の存在が明らかになれば、アレルギー性皮膚炎の発症機構の理解に大きく貢献するとともにこれを理論的基盤とした試験管内感作試験系の構築を行い、その実用性が示せれば、実験動物を使用しない信頼性の高い評価系として広く産業界に貢献することが期待される。