Regulation of the TGF-beta signaling by peptide aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (90554486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / TGF-β / ペプチドアプタマー / ペプチド工学 / シグナル伝達 / 制御 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SMAD2/3 are hub proteins that regulate TGF-beta signaling in cell. In this study, we have designed and developed peptide aptamers that bind strongly to SMAD2/3. The peptide aptamers, which are produced by the tandem linkage of SMAD2/3 cofactors, are expected to regulate the function of TGF-beta signaling in cell by the competition with SMAD2/3 cofactors. Among SMAD2/3 cofactors, SMAD2/3 binding domains of SARA, FOXH1 and SKI were fused in tandem, and their SMAD2/3 binding abilities were evaluated by surface plasmon resonance assay. One of the peptide aptamers binds strongly to SMAD2/3 with dissociation constants of nanomolar order. In addition, we have determined the crystal structures of SMAD2/3-cofactor complexes and presented the results as papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-βシグナル伝達の異常は、がんの悪性化や線維症の発症など重篤な疾病と関連している。これらの疾病の治療において、TGF-βシグナル伝達系は有望な創薬ターゲットと考えられているが、その制御はシグナルの上流部分を対象とすることがほとんどであった。本研究では、シグナル下流で生じる生命現象(タンパク質分子間相互作用)に着目し、その制御を目指した。本研究の成果に基づき、シグナル伝達系下流における制御が可能となれば、より副作用の少ない形でTGF-βシグナルが制御できるようになると期待され、がんや線維症の新たな治療法の開発へとつながる可能性がある。