Development of a method to detect heterogeneity of Smad transcriptional complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Keiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40209896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTGF-β / Smad / DNA aptamer / 転写複合体 / DNAアプタマー / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signaling of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) is mediated by Smad complexes. In the present study, we screened DNA aptamers that can specifically interact with distinct subsets of Smad complexes. We found that DNA aptamers that can interact with transcriptionally active Smad complexes contain G-rich sequences. Their affinities were not high enough to pull down Smad complexes. However, the results suggest a possibility that Smad proteins can interact with G-quadruplex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-βはがんをはじめとする様々な疾病への関与が指摘されている細胞増殖因子である。そのシグナル伝達に関与するSmad複合体がグアニン四重鎖構造と相互作用する可能性が示唆され、研究の新たな展開に寄与することが期待される。