Identification of microRNA as a serum biomarker for regulatory T cell in CRC cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mimori Koshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTreg / FOXP3 / microRNA / FrⅠ+Ⅲ / EZH2 / miEAA / 大腸癌 / 制御性T細胞 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We began a research work to establish the novel chronologic and objective system for evaluating tumor immune response mediated through regulatory T cell (Treg) in local tumor tissues and peripheral blood in colorectal cancer cases. In the current study, we have been disclosing the biological and clinical significance of miRNAs related to Treg among bunch of tissue infiltering lymphocytes (TILs). At present (April 2019), we have collected tissue samples and blood samples from 14 cases. Sample of TIL fraction in multi-region were extracted from case #1-11, and serum and PBMC samples were collected from case #10-14. According to microRNA array in TIL, we are now focusing on and analyzing miRNA inhibiting EZH2 genes which consists of SWI/SNF complex to regulate chromatin remodeling in malignant tissues. Then, we will proceed an enrichment analysis by using of miEAA, an online tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は多様性のために難治であるが、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICB)の登場により腫瘍免疫応答の賦活化により多様性を克服するという画期的な治療戦略が生まれた。しかし実臨床では解決するべき課題は多く、特にeffector T-regによるCTLの抑制機構の解明は重要である。このeffector T-regの賦活化を制御する機構を解明し、そのマーカーとなるmiRNAを明らかにすることは学術的意義が大きく、またICB剤のさらなる抗腫瘍効果の改善にも寄与することへの期待は社会的意義も大きい。