Project/Area Number |
17K19609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Tomoshi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 聖暁 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (30796181)
永安 武 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺再生 / 組織工学 / 臓器工学 / 脱細胞化 / がんモデル / 再生医療 / 脂肪由来間葉系細胞 / 疾患モデル / 肺がん / 薬剤効果 / スクリーニング / 研究モデル / 肺癌 / 再生医学 / 癌 / 移植・再生医療 / 肺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated small engineered lung using decellularized rat lung scaffold reseeded by rat whole lung cells, rat lung microvascular cells and rat adipogenic stromal cells. In the bioengineered lung, 4 types of human cancer cell lines (A549, PC-9, NCI-H520, PC-6) were seeded. Then, we have succeeded to establish an ex vivo lung cancer model, in which normal lung epithelial cells, capillary endothelial cells and cancer cells are living side by side. In the ex vivo cancer model, cancer specific morphologies such as nodule or gland formations were observed, which are not formed in 2D culture. In addition, the drug responsiveness test in the ex vivo lung cancer model represented that gefitinib killed epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation positive PC-9 cells with preserving surrounding normal lung cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本モデルは改良の途上であるが、より正確な薬剤スクリーニングや癌の生理学的研究に応用可能と考えられる。また、患者由来の細胞を使用すれば、薬剤の有効性など患者由来の再生臓器で評価でき、個別化医療に発展させる可能性を有している。さらに、癌研究にとどまらず、肺気腫モデルや肺線維化モデルなど他疾患の疾患研究モデルにもなりうる可能性を秘めている。