HTLV-1 infection to hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masao  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10244138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 純一朗  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (40362404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / Tax / 血液幹細胞 / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 / レトロウイルス / 潜伏感染 / 樹状細胞 / リザーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1 infects mainly CD4+ T cells in vivo. However, its receptor is glucose transporter 1 (GLUT-1). We found the same integration sites in the different hematopoietic cells, indicating that HTLV-1 infects hematopoietic stem cells. The proportion of infected CD4+ T cells with identical integration sites is 16-35%. More than half of Infected neutrophils exist over one year. Presence of HTLV-1 infected hematopoietic stem cells is possibly the basis for leukemogenesis by HTLV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1の血液幹細胞への感染は否定されてきたが、今回の研究はこれを証明し、HTLV-1の感染拡大様式に新たな知見をもたらした。我々の研究を発表した後にATL患者で同じHTLV-1プロウイルス組み込み部位を有しているが異なるT細胞受容体再構成を有する症例が複数報告された。HTLV-1が感染した未熟な細胞が白血病となっていることを示しており、我々の研究はATLの発症機構に新たな展開をもたらす知見である。