Bio-sensing optical system on thin film for vital detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30528435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伸縮電極 / パルスオキシメータ / ウェアラブルエレクトロニクス / 血中酸素飽和度 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルセンサ / MEMS / 生体医工学 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports a patch-type wearable SpO2 sensing device based pulse oximeter. Recent research indicates that sensors on forehead can detect changes in SpO2 faster and more accurately than it is on finger, earlobe or forearm. A patch-type wireless wearable vital sensing device based on pulse oximeter has been developed to measure heart beat rate and oxygen saturation of blood from forehead in reflective mode. As a first step, a patch-type wireless forehead vital sensing device for SpO2,and heart rate based on a pulse oximeter is proposed. Using our developed system, the reduction of SpO2 value was observed from 100% to 96% in usual condition and from 69 % to 75% bbm, which was matched with the simultaneously measured SpO2 values of the commercial pulse oximeters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルスオキシメーターのようなウェアラブル型光センサの応用に最も関係すると考えられるのがOptogeneticsである。ニューロンの興奮を制御できるOptogeneticsは2005年に発見され芽生え期にある技術であり、脳機能解明において鍵となる技術でもある。しかし、システムに関わるメカトロニクス(機械・電気・情報)とOptogeneticsの十分な融合ができていない。そこで本研究では先進電子センサ技術とシステム設計技術を融合するための基礎技術であるパルスオキシメーターを作製した。このデバイスは今後の幅広い分野で応用できるプラットフォーム、ベンチマークとなる意義があると考えられる。