Neural mechanisms for consolation-related behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onaka Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Makiya
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords毛繕い行動 / オキシトシン / ストレス / オキシトシン受容体 / 慰め行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consolation-related affiliative behaviors toward distressed conspecifics are commonly observed in humans and great apes. However, neural mechanisms remain unclear. We investigated behavioral responses toward cage mates that received social defeat stress. Mice showed allogrooming behavior toward socially defeated cage mates. Oxytocin receptor-expressing neurons in the cingulate cortex, insular cortex and medial amygdala were activated following exposures to distressed cage mates. Duration of allogrooming behavior was significantly correlated with the percentages of oxytocin receptor-positive neurons expressing Fos protein in the insular cortex and medial amygdala after exposure to distressed cage mates. Oxytocin receptor-deficienct female mice showed deficits in allogrooming behavior. All these data suggest that the oxytocin receptor possibly in the insular cortex and medial amygdala facilitates allogrooming behavior toward socially distressed familiar conspecifics in female mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慰め行動は、相手の負の情動を理解しそれを緩和させようとする行動で、群れの形成維持に貢献していると考えられる。また、ヒトの疫学的調査で他人との関係性が死亡率に影響することが示唆されている。しかし、その神経機構の詳細は不明であった。本研究成果の結果、慰め様行動にオキシトシン受容体していること、特に、島皮質、内側扁桃体のオキシトシン受容体が関与する可能性が出てきた。