| Project/Area Number |
17K19643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokote koutaro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前澤 善朗 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ポドサイト / 慢性腎臓病 / 細胞治療 / 転写因子 / 分化 / 再生医学 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although we aimed to create podocytes from somatic cells by Direct reprogramming and to make new cell therapy, it was difficult due to problems with the evaluation system. On the other hand, we analyzed renal interstitial fibrosis, which is an important mechanism of chronic kidney disease. The results suggested that Tcf21, a common regulator of podocytes and stroma, is upregulated during interstitial fibrosis, and that supression of this gene may lead to decreased fibrosis. Therefore, Tcf21 is considered promising as a new therapeutic target for chronic kidney disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎糸球体の蛋白ろ過装置の主体である、ポドサイトを、皮膚や脂肪細胞から作成することを試みたが、いくつかの障壁があり困難であった。一方この検討の過程で、ポドサイトではなく腎臓髄質の線維化において重要な転写因子Tcf21の機能を見出した。この遺伝子の欠損により、腎臓の細胞外マトリクスの産生が低下することが判明した。多くの慢性腎臓病が終末像として組織の線維化を呈することから、これを抑制しうる機構が見出されたことは重要であると考えている。