Prophylaxis of lymphedema after cancer surgery by targeting the platelet activation receptor CLEC-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI-INOUE Katsue  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百澤 明  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (90383679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後リンパ浮腫 / 血小板 / CLEC-2 / ポドプラニン / リンパ管内皮 / マウスモデル / 手術後リンパ浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphedema frequently occurs after surgery, but there is no effective therapy. We made model mice of lymphedema after surgery by annular incision of the lower limb, followed by lymph node dissection and rubber band attachment. We found that lymphedema was significantly inhibited in the absence of a platelet activation receptor, CLEC-2. Because CLEC-2 facilitates blood/lymphatic vessel separation during development, deletion of CLEC-2 causes lymph/blood anastomosis during wound healing after surgery, thereby retention of lymphatic fluid is inhibited. CLEC-2 may be a candidate of a drug target for lymphedema after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌手術時に広範囲にリンパ節郭清を行うと高率に術後リンパ浮腫が生じる。リンパ浮腫が慢性化すると、線維化、象皮化へと進み、QOLを著しく阻害するばかりでなく、蜂窩織炎や肉腫を発症することもある。患者数は12万人とも言われ、有効な治療・予防法はない。本研究で、血小板活性化受容体CLEC-2は術後リンパ浮腫予防薬の標的となり得る可能性が示された。