Allergy research prospect with new paradigm open up by the new sensitive allergen microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(デザイン), 特任教授 (50144978)
Research Collaborator TADA Hitomi
SHINAHARA Wakako
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー / クラススイッチ / 湿疹 / 母乳栄養 / 人工栄養 / IgE / IgG1 / IgG2 / 食物アレルギー / 抗原親和性 / IgM / 経口免疫寛容 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed immunoglobulin class-switching and allergen-affinity of various immunoglobulin subtypes by the highly sensitive densely carboxylated protein microarray, which we had developed. Eczema during lactation period during the early infancy induced Th2-dependent immunoglobulin class-switching, resulting in high-affinity IgE production and suppression of IgA and IgG2 production, which is developed to food allergy at one year of age. In contrast, infants without eczema or with mild eczema induced Th1-dependent immunoglobulin class-switching through gastrointestinal mucosal allergen sensitization, resulting in low-affinity IgE, IgA and IgG2 production, which is developed to food tolerance at one year of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の約30%が何らかのアレルギー疾患に罹患している現状で、アレルギーの予防と治療を担う「アレルギー医療革命」が始まっている。この新たな治療を、安全で確実に実施するための検査方法、発症理論に基づく検査法として、研究者等が開発した高感度のDensely carboxylated protein (DCP) マイクロアレイを用いて、イムノグロブリンクラススイッチ解析と各種抗体の抗原親和性解析から取り組んだ。その結果、食物アレルギー発症児と免疫寛容児の間で、イムノグロブリンクラススイッチ解析とIgE抗体の抗原親和性の大きな違いを見出して、乳児の早期予後診断のバイオマーカーを提案することができた。