Development and application of novel chemical compounds to materialize the cancer theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20278443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 寛之  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
有光 健治  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50707693)
戸崎 充男  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (70207570)
河嶋 秀和  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70359438)
中田 晋  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80590695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsがんTheranostics / フレキシブルTheranosticsプローブ / EGFR / EphA2 / PET/SPECTイメージング / EGFRvIII / Fzd3 / トランスポゾンシステムを用いたマウスモデル / 分子イメージング / がんの早期発見 / 画像診断法・治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to design and synthesize several kinds of low molecular-weight organic RI-unlabeled compounds as potential candidates of imaging probes and therapeutic ligands targeted for the receptors such as EGFR,FGFR, and EphA2 as one of the tyrosine kinase type-receptor. Especially, the research and development of compound A as an imaging probe targeted for EGFR were most proceeded among this project, where the PET/CT imaging with F-18-labeled compound A indicated the faster hepatic metabolism and gradual distribution in the bones of brain skull and whole-body. If we use compound A for diagnosis of lung cancer, its distribution and accumulation in normal lung tissues will lead to the false positive diagnosis by the higher background levels and unclear contrasts. Then, we decided that the optimum time points for PET/CT imaging of lung cancer would be 120 min after i.v. injection of compound A. In conclusion, we have planned to carry out a patent application of compound A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療を目的とした新規化合物の開発については、腫瘍細胞に対する増殖抑制効果や細胞死誘導効果をインビトロ実験系により解析を進める必要や、薬理効果をインビボ実験系で評価する検討も必要ではあるが、最優先課題であった、がんTheranosticプローブとして有望なリード化合物を以下の様に創製することに成功した。
1)EGFRを標的とした低分子化合物A(肺がんのPET撮像に有効)、2)EGFRを標的としたTheranosticプローブであるモノクローナル抗体-キレート化合物(In-111, Y-90によるRI標識が可能)、3)EphA2を標的とした新規の低分子化合物B(乳がんのPET撮像に有効)。