Comprehensive regulatory system of oxygen circulation in renal erythropoietin producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20447254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貧血 / 遺伝子改変マウス / エリスロポエチン / 腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 赤血球 / 循環 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood pressure is tightly correlated with erythrocyte mass. However, the mechanisms responding to blood pressure decrease under anaemic conditions have not been investigated. In this study, we confirmed that blood pressure is lowered under anaemic conditions in human patients and mouse models. Whereas "JG cells" in kidneys are known as the major renin-producing cells, we have discovered that peritubular interstitial fibroblasts in kidneys induce renin production in response to anaemic hypotension. Interestingly, a part of the interstitial fibroblasts simultaneously produces renin and the erythropoietic cytokine EPO in anaemic mouse kidneys. These results propose that renal interstitial fibroblasts maintain systemic oxygen delivery through controlling production of renin and EPO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レニンは血圧を制御する主要な因子であり、腎臓の傍糸球体細胞から分泌されることが多くの教科書に記載されている。本研究では、新たなレニン産生細胞として、尿細管間質線維芽細胞を同定した。また、数が限られている傍糸球体細胞によるレニン産生を補うために、血圧低下時に尿細管間質線維芽細胞がレニンを産生することを提唱した。さらに、赤血球造血因子EPOとレニンを同時に産生する尿細管間質線維芽細胞の重要な役割を解明した。非常に多くの女性が加齢とともに貧血を患うが、本研究の成果は加齢性の貧血による血圧低下の機序の一端を明らかにした。