Development of novel biodesign mice by epistasis
Project/Area Number |
17K19683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Takeshi 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIMURA Arikuni
HIGUCHI Mayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 突然変異 / 疾患モデル / マウス / 遺伝子 / 多因子疾患 / 量的形質 / エピスタシス / モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 変異マウス / DNA複製 / 遺伝学 / 疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop novel biodesigned mice by epistasis and to understand gene mutations caused of quantitive phenotypes and Multifactorial diseases. To achieve the goal, we produced hyper mutation mouse strains, and then repeated the passage of their mouse strains. We are successful to obtain a lot of mouse strains with visible phenotypes and perform whole genome sequencing of thier mouse strains by next generations sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、体重、体長、出産数などの量的形質の違いがあるマウス系統が得られ、量的形質をもたらす遺伝子変異について解析できるマウスモデルシステムができた。また、糖尿病、心疾患、血圧、行動に異常のあるマウス系統が得られたことから多因子疾患モデルが得られ、遺伝子変異の解析ができれば、原因遺伝子の発見や疾患への新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。