Project/Area Number |
17K19694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Hisashi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30375513)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インシュリン / 糖尿病 / 再生医療 / リプログラミング / インスリン / ポリダチン / 動物 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The key pathogenesis of diabetes is that glucose cannot be used efficiently in the body due to the absolute and relative deficiency of insulin. In this study, we focused on hepatocytes as a new cell source for regenerating pancreatic β cells, and developed a method for directly inducing insulin production in vivo. We are able to induce insulin gene expression more strongly by co-expressing the Isl1 gene in addition to the previously clarified Pdx1, NeuroD, and MafA genes. It is also cleared that polydatine, which is a resveratrol glycoside, has an inhibitory effect on β-cell death due to oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、2つの学術的、社会的意義を有している。1点目は、in vivoでダイレクトにヒト肝臓細胞からβ細胞への転換可能性を示した点である。特に、網羅的遺伝子発現解析からIsl1遺伝子が強力な転換誘導因子として同定できたことは、高い学術的意義を有する。2点目は、レスベラトロール配糖体であるポリダチンが酸化ストレスに伴うβ細胞死に対して、抑制効果を持つことを明らかにした点である。ポリダチンは、単独でβ細胞死を抑制し、糖尿病モデルに対する血糖改善作用を示したが、今後、再生されたβ細胞を保護する可能性を検討することで、将来の再生医療における利用可能性を示した。