Project/Area Number |
17K19696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoe Yoshinori 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50392048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粕谷 英樹 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00402636)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞障害性T細胞 / iPS細胞 / 癌免疫 / T細胞 / 癌抗原 / iPS / T細胞レセプター / がん抗原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By collecting tumor-specific cytotoxic T cells infiltrating the mouse tumor and introducing Yamanaka factor, it was possible to obtain a cell population that proliferates without anti-CD3 antibody stimulation. These cells were judged as iPS cells because they proliferated without TCR stimulation. In addition, we confirmed a gene rearrangement of the TCRb in all the proliferating cells examined. From the above, it was suggested that cells proliferating without anti-CD3 stimulation are derived from T cells. In addition, we tried to establish iPS cells using human peripheral cytotoxic T cells, but the establishment efficiency was low. In the future, we will investigate culture conditions and try to improve the establishment efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、腫瘍に浸潤したT細胞にin vitroで山中因子を導入しiPS細胞の樹立に成功した。このことから、iPS細胞化したT細胞は無限増殖能を獲得することにより、個々のT細胞のクローニングが容易となり、腫瘍に浸潤した個々のT細胞のTCRを同定することが可能となった。この技術を利用することにより、新規がん抗原ならびにがん抗原を認識するTCRの探索研究が進むと考えられる。