Grasp of tissue homeostasis by microRNA modomics and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
Research Collaborator MORI masaki
DOKI yuichiro
EGUCHI hidetoshi
TANIGUCHI masateru
KAWAMOTO koichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / トンネル現象 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no established technique for deciphering chemical modification at the single base level of microRNA. Two closely complementary techniques were applied to precisely profile the modality of total microRNAs. Accurate measurement of intramolecular modification by mass spectrometry, and accumulation of data of short sequence by tunneling current sequence (TS) method was performed. We studied a new viewpoint by advancing the modulomic analysis of single cell level microRNA by the above measurement technology to understand the mechanisms of tissue homeostasis. We studied the development and carcinogenesis of the pancreas using genetically modified mice of microRNA methylation enzymes, and proceeded to understand the role of RNA modus in carcinogenesis from somatic stem cells in human diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNAの科学修飾を解読してデータベース化する研究は、先駆的であり、まだ十分に行われていないため、本研究計画においてその全容を明らかにすることは大きな意義がある。特に、他のオミックスデータと融合させた形で、マイクロRNAのモドミクスにより組織の恒常性を把握して、難治癌などの早期発見と早期治療に貢献できる臨床応用には社会的意義が高いと考えられる。