Involvement of NETosis on the diabetic ulcers and development of novel wound care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tachi Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30569471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 好中球 / NETosis(ネトーシス) / 好中球エラスターゼ / 糖尿病性足壊疽 / ネトーシス (NETosis) / 感染 / NETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known about immunocompromised state and neutrophil dysfunction in diabetic foot ulcers. But the detailed mechanism of neutrophil dysfunction remains unclear.
In the current study, to identify the possible contribution of NETosis the co-localization between Ly6G (marker of neutrophils) and citrullinated histon (an indicator of NETosis) and elastase activity after α-mannan administration were examined. We discovered that the expression of citrullinated histone was accerated at the wound sites. In addition, elastase activity level was significantly higher in α-mannan-administrated mice than in vehicle-administered mice. We next investigated the effect of sivelestat sodium, a neutrophil elastase inhibitor, on wound closure in WT mice administered α-mannan, and the administration of sivelestat sodium was found to significantly improve the delayed wound closure caused by α-mannan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、慢性創傷における炎症遷延に対する治療法としては、抗菌薬などを用いた病原微生物に対する治療法が主流となっており、好中球など宿主因子に対する治療法は存在しない。
本研究により、宿主内の好中球がNETosis形成やエラスターゼが創傷治癒阻害要因としてクローズアップされ、今後、新規の治療ターゲットになる可能性が高い。