Development of vascular grafts for auto implantation rapidly formed in patients using xenogeneic decellularized connective tissue tubules as scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Kanda  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10298432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体内組織工学 / 自家移植 / 異種移植 / 脱細胞化処理 / セルフリーデバイス / 化学処理 / 臨床応用の拡大 / 生体内組織工学代用血管 / 同種移植 / 心臓血管外科組織再生 / 脱細胞処理 / 心臓血管組織再生 / 自家組織 / 同種・異種移植 / 小口径代用血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decellularization process was used to develop application techniques for in vivo tissue engineered xenogeneic tissues. Since it was suggested that the mechanical strength might be changed by the treatment, measurements were carried out using a newly developed physical property measurement system. A comparison test before and after decellularization suggested that sufficient strength was maintained. In order to increase the strength of the formed tissue, a chemical treatment method was also applied. Chemical treatments such as ethanol and glutaraldehyde were used for a short period, and the physical properties were compared with those of the untreated tissue. As a result, it was observed that the burst pressure of in vivo tissue engineered vascular grafts tended to be increased by chemical treatment. We are also attempting to further improve the efficiency and simplicity of the decellularization treatment conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化と長期透析患者の増加に伴い再手術が増加している。様々な代用血管が開発されたが、冠動脈バイパス術や膝以下の下肢遠位バイパス術に使用できる代用血管は依然自家動静脈のみである。自家動静脈は既に透析シャントや他の部位のバイパスにも使用されている事があり反復手術時にはグラフトが不足するため新しい代用血管の開発が急務である。既に臨床応用を行っている自家結合組織代用血管は非常に高い潜在力を持つが一方でハイリスク患者への応用には課題が多い。本研究で開発した異種組織由来代用血管により、自家組織における限界を克服することにより応用範囲の拡大が出来る可能性が示唆され、さらに幅広く社会に普及できると考えられた。