Development of saliva secretion test by Alchole odor-detction (STAOD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 照明  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90284306)
石田 雄一  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90403708)
後藤 崇晴  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾液量 / におい / アルコール / 半導体センサ / 口腔乾燥 / 唾液分泌量測定 / においセンサ / におい強度 / 近赤外光計測 / 唾液流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral dryness (Xerostomia)is one of the frequent problems in older people, and is one of seven criteria in the diagnosis of oral hypofunction. Although there are a large number of reports on saliva secretion and oral dryness tests, every test requires much care and the reliability is not always high. The new idea “the odor-intensity is dependent on the salivary flow of individuals after a soluble odor material is applied in the mouth” is constructed and we attempted to develop the new saliva secretion test.
The new saliva secretion test was significantly correlated with the conventional stimulated saliva secretion test and the high reliability was shown compared with other tests through using a test-retest method. The results of this study showed the possibility of new saliva secretion test by oral odor-detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、唾液によってにおいが洗い出されることを利用した仮説に基づく極めてユニークなものであり、きわめて独創性の高い研究である。口腔乾燥状態や唾液分泌量を定量的かつ簡単に測ることは歯科領域だけでなく、医科領域、介護の分野でも重要で社会的にも意義深いものでもある。
におい刺激物質をエチルアルコールとし、汎用のアルコールセンサを用いる方法は、普及の観点でも価値は高く、今後実用化に向けての研究が高く評価できる。