Elucidation of novel mitochondrial functions in the regulation of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kohsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (10313230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症 / ミトコンドリア / インフラマソーム / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular ATP functions as a danger signal that transduces information on tissue damage to the immune system. In this research, we examined the role of mitochondria in the production and secretion of interleukin 1β (IL-1β), an inflammatory cytokine, in inflammatory cells such as macrophages in response to extracellular ATP. We found that the intake of calcium by functional mitochondria downstream of the ligand-operated ion channel P2X7 that functions as a receptor for ATP appears to play an important role in ATP-induced IL-1β secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、さまざまな疾患の病因あるいは増悪因子として慢性炎症が注目されていることから、炎症の程度や持続時間を制御する機構の解明が急務である。その足がかりとなるのが、炎症のトリガーとして働く炎症性サイトカインIL-1βの産生機構の解明である。本研究では、IL-1βの産生にミトコンドリアの機能が重要であることが明らかとなったことから、ミトコンドリアの機能を維持することが慢性炎症をコントロールする一つの方策となることが示唆される。