Health age indices and gut microbiota from the Iwaki big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakaji Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10192220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢田 かほり  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50624889)
倉内 静香  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60455730)
相馬 優樹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60792372)
徳田 糸代  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90792391)
小笠原 悠  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (40809844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康年齢 / 岩木健康増進プロジェクト / ビッグデータ / ビッグデータ解析 / 16S-rDNA / 腸内細菌 / 健康指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the calculation formulas of various health ages (gut, lung, blood vessels, bones, physical strength, brain, oral cavity) are calculated by comprehensive analyzing the big data of the Iwaki Health Promotion Project in 2017 and 2018. The results are as follows. (1) Formulas for various health ages were calculated from the big data of the Iwaki Health Promotion Project of 2017. The main items used in the formula were alcohol intake, energy intake, dietary fiber intake, diabetes incidence, triglyceride fat area, abdominal circumference,γGTP, IgE, cognitive function, depression degree, amino acid, leptin and so on. (2) We also calculated the calculation formula using the big data of the Iwaki Health Promotion Project of 2018. Furthermore, these two formulas were compared each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提唱されている既存の各種健康年齢は、異なる対象者から、各研究者が独自の単独の健康年齢を提案している。また、時間的ずれもある。そこで、本研究では、岩木健康増進プロジェクトのビッグデータを総合的に同時に解析することで、各種健康年齢(腸・肺・血管・骨・体力・脳・口腔)の計算式を一括して開発した。本研究の特色と長所は、同一のデータから7つの健康年齢の計算式を同時に開発したことであり、しかもこの7つの健康年齢は健康長寿をほぼカバーできるものである。今後の健康対策は、健康を全体的にとらえるという視点が重要であり、本研究で作成した7つの式はその目的に合致し、今後の健康対策に貢献できるものとして期待される。