Development of a diagnostic technique for intra-host genetic diversity of norovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MAYUKO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20598031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 遺伝子型 / 組み換え遺伝子 / 国際保健 / 一分子リアルタイムシーケンシング / 混合感染 / 遺伝的多様性 / 感染症 / ウイルス / 急性胃腸炎 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new method that can simultaneously detect mixed infections of different genotypes of norovirus and recombinant viruses. We developed a relatively sensitive primer set that can amplify a part of regions for genotyping both the capsid and polymerase regions of the norovirus gene. Using a single-molecule real-time sequencer to analyze and the segments amplified with this primer set, we were able to sequence the target regions including the junction region, where recombination frequently occurs within single read. Although the amplified region was short for the detailed mutation analysis, this method, amplifying relatively short regions, was highly sensitive and useful for monitoring the genomic changes in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のノロウイルスによる下痢症の流行には、部分的な遺伝子変異の他に、組み換え遺伝子を持つノロウイルスがきっかけと考えられるものが多く報告されており、本研究によりウイルスのカプシド領域とポリメラーゼ領域双方の遺伝子型を決定する領域を含んだ遺伝子配列の解析が比較的簡便になり、遺伝子型の異なるノロウイルスが一個体に含まれる混合感染の検出も可能となった。増幅しやすい短い領域を用いており、感度が高く、コミュニティにおいてノロウイルス流行時に遺伝子型や組み換えや遺伝子型の変化をモニタリングする上で対応しやすい方法の開発に至った。