The construction of protocol for whole hospital evaluation and the business continuity planning for the patients' accommodation under the major disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INOUE YOSHIAKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60379196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 泰明  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00445876)
下條 信威  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
榎本 有希  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30649231)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
松本 佑啓  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50793725)
河野 了  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90323295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBCP / BIA / ライフライン / 部門別行動計画 / 医療資器材供給 / 食品参集 / 病院避難基準 / Business Impact Plan / Business Impact Analysis / 病院籠城 / 病院避難 / 情報共有 / business continuity plan / 大規模災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to create a decision support tool for deciding "hospital evacuation" from "hospital basket castle" in the business continuity plan (BCP) for continuing hospital medical care in the event of a disaster. For the first 72 hours after the supply was stopped, our facility calculated the amount of lifeline required to continue medical treatment. In addition, the hospital's stockpile of medical devices and medicines, food, emergency supply systems, and the collectability of staff were calculated over time. Based on the calculated lifeline consumption, we presented an emergency energy reduction plan for each department and created a simulation software that can treat within 72 hours from the total consumption. It was suggested that the situation where it is difficult to continue 24-hour hospital management is a criterion for evacuation standards for hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時に病院診療を継続するためにBusiness Continuity Plan (BCP)の確立が必要である。しかし、自施設の存続が不可能になり、『病院避難』を要する状況の判断は困難である。本研究では、災害により供給停止後初期72時間の診療継続に必要なライフライン量を算出し、災害時に各部門が実施するべき減エネルギー計画を提示することにより、初期72時間の診療継続を可能にするシミュレーションソフトを作成した。逆に各部門別行動計画で平時の最低位の減エネルギー状態でも、算定上24時間の存続が困難な状況は病院避難基準の判断材料となることが示唆された。