Project/Area Number |
17K19801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Atsumi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (20275093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇野 恭介 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30608774)
池田 和隆 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 分野長 (60281656)
西澤 大輔 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SHATI/NAT8L / DNAメチル化 / 覚醒剤乱用患者 / バイサルトファイト法 / SHATI/NAT8L / Shati/Nat8l / 覚醒剤 / 薬物乱用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methamphetamine abuse is a serious problem all over the world. We found that Shati/Nat8l protects addiction of methamphetamine. In this study, we investigated whether DNA mutation or modification of Shati/Nat8l in the patients with addiction. No differences of the genomic Shati/Nat8l in methamphetamine abuser. We found the change of DNA methylation in the CpG island, suggesting one possibility of new diagnosis methods for therapy for methamphetamine abusers. In near future, we attempt to check the methylation degree in the other substance abusers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
覚醒剤乱用は大きな社会問題であり、犯罪であることに加え、健康被害も大きい。最近では、違法薬物乱用も疾病ととらえ、医療の対象であると考えられている。遺伝子の修飾の程度で、薬物依存治療の進行の度合いが分かれば、治療法開発に対して大きな意義となる。そこで、本研究では、世界的にもほとんどない覚醒剤乱用患者の遺伝子バンクを使用して、調べたところ、覚醒剤患者に特徴的な遺伝子変異は見出されなかったが、Shati/Nat8lの遺伝子の発現調節部位での修飾の程度に有意な変化があることを分かった。これらの研究成果は、覚醒剤乱用患者の治療の進行程度を推測する方法につながると考えられる。