| Project/Area Number |
17K19804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Tajima Atsushi 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授
Kannon Takayuki 金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | HLA / 薬剤副作用 / コホート研究 / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The HLA region, a 3.6-Mb segment of the human genome at 6p21, has been associated with more than 100 different diseases, primarily autoimmune diseases. Furthermore, specific alleles of the HLA genes are strongly associated with hypersensitivities to specific drugs. For a better understanding of the adverse effects of drugs, the HLA gene and HLA haplotype structure should be extensively and unambiguously determined. Here we determined genotypes of 33 HLA genes for genome cohort samples and constructed HLA genotype database with various phenotypes including severe adverse effects of various drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HLA遺伝子と薬剤副作用の関連は非常に強いことは明らかであるが、なぜ免疫応答の入り口として自己と非自己を認識するHLAが薬剤副作用と関連するのか、その発症メカニズムはいまだ不明である。本研究により、薬剤副作用と特定のHLAアレルやハプロタイプとの関係が明確になれば、重篤な薬剤副作用を予測し、予防医学的診断システムとして実用化することが可能となる。さらに、薬剤代謝関連変異およびパスウェイとHLAの発現およびその制御を統合的に解析し、その発症メカニズムを明らかにすることも期待できる。