Do narcotics and sedatives shorten lives? Using marginal structural models and National Data Base.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Akihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (90514662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒藤 暁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70372604)
森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / がん疼痛 / 麻薬 / ナショナルデータベース / DPC / 予後 / レセプトデータ / DPCデータ / 鎮静薬 / 終末期 / DPCデータ / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The national database was used to examine the presence or absence of opioids use and the prognosis of life in patients who died of gastric cancer. We showed a slight association between the use of opioids at the start of adjuvant chemotherapy for gastric cancer and the prognosis of life. No association was found between opioid types and prognosis. It was found that the presence or absence of opioids use at the start of adjuvant chemotherapy was related to the prognosis of life, but it was not known whether opioids shortened the prognosis of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「麻薬は寿命を短くするか」という長年結論の出ていない課題について検討した。胃がん術後化学療法を受けた患者においては、術後化学療法の開始時に麻薬を使用している患者では、使用していない患者と比較すると予後が短くなる可能性が示された。ただし、麻薬の種類が予後に影響することは少なく、使用量によって予後が大きく変わることはないことが示された。麻薬が増えることで寿命が短くなるという誤解を解く一つの証拠になると考えられる。