Development of Education Program for Dementia Prevention Using ICT such as Robot for Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUMIKO  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (10299266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 由貴恵  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
坂田 信裕  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362132)
小泉 亜紀子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (60822559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能 / ロボット / 教育 / 高齢者 / 健康プログラム / 人型ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dementia prevention program using a communication robot to support cognition, aiming at the ability to interact with elderly people easily, warmly, and continuously.
Program Development:“RoBoHoN’s(Sharp Corp.)” application development was developed using Scratch, using an extension program developed for “RoBoHoN’s” application developed by Sharp Corp. Program Development4types Rock Paper Scissors quiz, Computational quiz, Illustration Memory quiz and Flagship Game.The program mainly used the Pepper communication robot. We assigned Pepper the roles of explaining activities and conducting the entire ensemble. We used a communication robot, “RoBoHon”, and a smart speaker, Alexa (Amazon.com Inc.), as help and checked the songs to play in ensembles by playing the music. The interaction between the facilitator, the robot, and the participants increased fun, and the robot was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,認知機能を鍛えるための訓練として人型コミュニケーションロボットやスマートスピーカーなど複数のロボットを活用したアプリを開発したことで、提供できる機能を拡張することができた.また,アプリの開発は,認知機能に関する知識や学習理論を基礎にしていることから,信頼性が高いといえる.社会的な意義は,高齢者にとってロボットは受け入れ可能な機器であることが明らかになり,進行する人とロボットと参加者の3者の関係が構築できることで,高齢者の意欲や楽しさが高まることである.また,これらのロボットは市販品であり比較的安価に入手可能なものであることから,一般に普及させることの可能性を示すことができた.