A study on chronic disease management program for users of welfare facilities for persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University of Science (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nozomi Takayama  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (50451399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹木 弘美  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20275499)
松原 三智子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20304115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疾病管理 / 慢性看護 / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 6-month chronic disease management program was conducted for the high-risk group and the medium-risk group, and 9 subjects who were able to participate until the end were analyzed. The subjects were 9 (5 males and 4 females) with an average age of 50.2 ± 16.0 years. Based on the start of the intervention, body weight, obesity, abdominal circumference, and blood pressure were measured monthly, and blood glucose level and blood vessel age were measured at the start, middle, and after the intervention.
The 30s and 40s with intellectual disabilities and mental illnesses were a group that did not have a diagnosis of chronic illness but required diet and exercise therapy. People in their 50s and 70s understood the need for diet and exercise therapy to avoid aggravation of chronic illness, but it was difficult to put it into practice. As a countermeasure, it was effective to focus on high-priority goals and show concrete actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障がい者の健康ニーズに関する研究では,肥満や引きこもりが多いこと,症例ごとに包括的地域ケアの必要性が提示されている.障がい者の福祉施設には,医療者の配置基準がなく,障がい者の健康ニーズを捉え,効果的な介入をする医療者がいない.障がい者においても慢性疾患を中心とした疾病構造と共通した課題があるにも関わらず,未解決の課題である.
本研究は,障がい者の慢性疾患管理に着目している.高リスク層に対する徹底した慢性疾病管理を実施することで,疾病の予防や重症化を防ぐことができる.また,家族や福祉施設,医療機関を活用した地域連携モデルの構築を目指す必要がある.