Establishment of Health care System in Developing Countries Targeting Reduction of Stillbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2018-2019)
Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mori Kumiko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60468949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 律美  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20515803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords途上国 / 母子保健 / 妊婦健康診査 / 受診行動 / 国際看護 / セルフケア / 胎児死亡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Zambia, it is advisable that the initial Antenatal Care (ANC) has to be done in the 14th week of pregnancy and eight visits have to be done during the gestational period in order to find abnormalities at an earlier stage. The pregnant women themselves have to recognize necessity of the ANC, therefore, I looked for “the ANC Card” and “the Maternity Logo” to bear the importance to go to the ANC by pregnant women in cooperation with Zambian staffs. According to a field study, I determined whether the Card and the Logo were being used effectively and if not, then what steps should be taken, and considered improvements with Zambian midwives. During an initial visit to the ANC, pregnant women should be able to consult with Healthcare Volunteers. This gap was filled by adding a written explanation describing the significance of the ANC and providing medical knowledge needed during pregnancy, such as blood pressure levels for hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の母子支援は長年行われてきているが,現地との文化や社会的背景の違いを考慮せずに進めることにより,支援の期間が終了すると同時に中断してしまうケースが多い.本取組みは,取組み開始前から現地スタッフの意見を重視してきた.途上国においてハイリスク妊娠を減少させるために何が有効であるか,その取組みは現地スタッフだけでも継続できるかを何度も討議し,妊婦自身による自宅での自己管理が難しい現状から初診を早めることと8回受診することを目標とした.さらに,取組み開始後もトラブルが発生した時は現地スタッフと討議していることから現地の現状に即した持続可能な取組みとなっている.