Exploratory investigations of the association between infecting periodontal pathogens related to major pathophysiological factors of nursing care and cognitive impairment and frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2019-2022)
Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute (2018)
Fukuoka College of Health Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okura Yoshifumi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (80352293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 力丸 哲也  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (10299589)
中園 栄里  福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 講師 (10343732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知機能 / 歯周病原細菌 / フレイル / 介護要因 / 大脳前頭前野 / 慢性炎症 / 微小脳梗塞 / 口腔機能低下 / 探索的解析 / 認知機能低下 / 歯周病原菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been attracting attention in the aging society to elucidate the association between factors related to cerebral infarction, cognitive impairment and frailty, and chronic dental inflammation or oral dysfunction in need of nursing care.
In this research, we have clarified in older people receiving long-term care in the facilities that (1) new findings on changes in risk factors related to cerebral infarction, cognitive impairment and frailty after the professional oral care management program, and (2) new findings on features of changes in serum IgG antibody titers against periodontopathic bacteria (14 strains of 9 species), and (3) new findings in terms of enhanced learning efficiency of the Stroop task, which is one of the evaluation tests of executive function and selective attention function, accompanied by the activation of cognitive functional regions of the cerebral prefrontal cortex (PFC) in the exploratory investigation of the oral function improvement programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において見出した新たな知見は、口腔ケア・歯科治療がもたらす脳梗塞・認知機能・フレイル(虚弱性)の関連因子の変化や歯周病原細菌に対する非薬物治療のための科学的根拠となりうる。さらに、高齢者施設入所者等を対象とした口腔ケアプログラム・歯科治療による認知機能やフレイル関連ADL(日常活動動作)の低下抑制や向上のための新たな臨床応用につなげられる臨床研究として自己評価している。