Biomedical application of steam-air micromist jet spray with disinfectants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masayuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 教授 (10508500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 伸吾  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 講師 (00505323)
藤田 真敬  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 異常環境衛生研究部門, 教授 (20525927)
加來 浩器  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 広域感染症学・制御研究部門, 教授 (40431499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords洗浄技術 / ミストジェット噴射洗浄器 / 殺菌剤 / 貝殻焼成生石灰 / 除染技術 / 水蒸気マイクロミストジェット噴射洗浄器 / 帆立貝殻由来生石灰 / 洗浄 / 除染 / 病原微生物 / 有害化学物質 / 次亜塩素酸 / ホタテ貝殻由来生石灰 / 消毒 / 感染症防護 / 環境衛生 / 除染洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of a high-velocity steam-air micromist jet spray (HVS-AMJS) with disinfectants for cleansing the skin is proposed. Low-pressure steam is mixed with compressed air in a nozzle and then sprayed onto a surface of skin or material located approximately 22 cm from the nozzle. The temperature on the sprayed surface was controlled between 40ºC and 43 ºC. The HVS-AMJS with tap water effectively removed normal bacterial flora from contaminated wooden pieces, pig skin pieces, and pig skin wounds. Furthermore, the cleansing efficacy increased by advanced-treating with heated bio-shell calcium oxide powder (BiSCaO), hypochlorous acid, sodium hypochlorite, povidone iodine, or chlorhexidine gluconate. Especially, the HVS-AMJS combined with BiSCaO had higher bactericidal activity than when combined with other disinfectants. This study suggests that application of the HVS-AMJS with disinfectants, especially BiSCaO, may be useful for skin cleansing and environmental hygiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消臭効果を有し、各種ウィルス、病原菌、真菌を瞬時に不活性化及び殺菌することが知られているホタテ貝殻由来生石灰(BiSCaO)懸濁水を汎用除染、消毒剤としての用途の他、動物の壊疽や褥瘡を含む化膿性・難治性創傷の洗浄・治療法としての高速水蒸気ミストジェット噴射洗浄への併用・適用が可能となった。本研究での洗浄・消毒手段は、物理的消毒と化学的除去を併せ持った除染方法となり、既存の方法では達成が難しかった対象部位に強固に付着した微生物、バイオフィルム、デンタルプラーク、或いはエンドトキシンや各種有毒物質の除去が可能となると期待される。