Research on the Creation of Visiting Nurse Practitioners System for Children Requiring Medical Homecare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
muramatsu machiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (40331483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords在宅医療 / 医療的ケア / 小児 / 診療看護師 / 訪問診療 / 医療的ケア児 / 訪問診療看護師 / 制度創設 / 看護政策 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: The objective of this study was to identify important roles of new medical specialist “pediatrics visiting nurse practitioners” for children who require medical care at home. Methods: Family caregivers were recruited for semi-structured interviews about difficulty  and goodness experiencing through home health care. (n=6) Results: Content analysis of the interview transcriptions identified 9 categories. 4 categories were related to medical support, 3 categories related to family, and the rest of them related social development of a child and collecting information by a mother. Conclusion: Findings suggested that important roles of “pediatrics visiting nurse practitioners” on medical support were “visiting care”, “consultation and a house call”, “collaboration between specialist teams”, “being a leader of medical team at the time of natural disaster”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小児が在宅医療を安心して継続できるよう、新たな医療専門職「小児訪問診療看護師」制度の創設に向けて骨子案を検討した。「小児訪問診療看護師」は、在宅療養をしている小児と家族が大切にしている「病院との絆」を重視している点に特徴がある。退院後の病院の主治医的存在にも、また地域でのかかりつけ医的な存在にもなれると考えている。利用者本位の制度であり、利用者の安心できる在宅医療に貢献できると考えている。また、超高齢社会の中で在宅医療を必要とする高齢者を対象にした「高齢者訪問診療看護師」の誕生にもつながる意義ある新制度であると考えている。