Genetic and epidemiological analysis of noise-induced hearing loss (NIHL) towards its tailor-made medicine and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shinomiya Nariyoshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 洋孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (00528292)
山本 健  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Research Collaborator Shiotani Akihiro
Mizutari Kunio
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / 個別化予防 / QOL / 聴力 / 予防医学・疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noise-induced hearing loss (NIHL) is one of the most common sensorineural hearing deficits. It is known that susceptibility to NIHL greatly depends on individual variation, but it is remained to be clarified. In the present study, subjects are from participants of health checkups for 50-years-old Japanese Defense Force personnel. We performed comprehensive genetic analysis on their data including hearing tests and laboratory data of health checkups. We also conducted the establishment of research resource and preparation of cooperation on the analyses. Moreover, we performed target gene analysis for candidate genes of hearing loss including NRF2, and a genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) of NIHL. These analyses will provide the results which lead personalized genomic prevention and medication for NIHL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、難聴の感受性遺伝子の同定において複数の観点から理想的な対象サンプルの解析を大規模かつ網羅的に実施した。世界の人口の1割が悩まされている「難聴」、特に「感音難聴」には騒音性難聴の他、加齢性難聴(老人性難聴)も含まれるが、両者には酸化的ストレスなどの共通したメカニズムがあることが知られている。これまでの我々の成果からも、騒音性難聴になりやすい遺伝子多型が見いだされ、その予防への応用に資する成果が得られている。そのため、難聴の予防に資する遺伝子の発見を目的とした本研究は、日本のみならず世界の人々の健康増進や高齢化社会における活躍機会の増進にも大いに役立つことが期待できる。