Research concerning the effects of long-term care and health cost containment based on the extension of healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Makizako Hyuma  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70510303)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA hiroyuki
LEE sangyoon
DOI takehiko
TSUTSUMIMOTO kota
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護保険 / 健康長寿 / 老化 / 介護 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of 29 months of tracking data revealed that subjects who were physically frail at the time of the baseline survey received long-term care benefits about 20 times more expensive than those received by healthy subjects. This difference was especially striking among adults 75 years and older: approximately 200,000 yen per person over the 29 months. Next, five years of tracking data was used to analyze those subjects who survived for a year or more after their first use of long-term care services, revealing a significant negative correlation between their long-term care expenses while alive, and their age when they first used such a service. Meanwhile, no such significant correlation between long-term care expenses and age of first use was observed among subjects who died within a year after their first use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、地域在住高齢者において、現在は要支援・要介護の認定に至らずとも、身体的フレイル(虚弱)に該当する状態では、近い将来に要介護認定の発生リスクが高く、介護給付費が必要となる可能性が高いことが示され、身体的フレイル(虚弱)の改善や予防は社会保障費の側面からも重要となることが示された。また、介護サービス利用が1年以上に及んで死亡した者では、初回の介護サービス利用開始年齢が高いほど、生涯で必要とする介護給付費が抑制できる可能性が示唆され、健康寿命を延伸することの社会保障費に対する効果についても有益な結果が示された。