A Risk Score for the Prediction of Carotid Atherosclerosis in the general urban population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頸動脈硬化 / プラーク進展 / 循環器病 / 追跡研究 / 危険因子 / リスクスコア / 頸動脈プラーク / 地域住民 / 頸動脈硬化症 / 内膜中膜複合体厚 / 脳卒中 / 虚血性心疾患 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No prospective study of the relationship between IMT progression and incident CVD has been performed. We studied 4724 participants without CVD who had carotid ultrasonography. Carotid ultrasonographic follow-up was performed every 2 years, newly revealing 193 CCA plaques. During the 59,909 person-years of follow-up, we observed 221 strokes and 154 CHD events. CCA plaque was a risk factor for CVD. Also, we developed a scoring system for each risk factor as follows: 2, 4, 6, 9, and 11 points for age 40's to 80's; -1 point for women; 1, and 2 points for SBP=120-159, and ≧160mmHg; 1, 2, and 3 points for TC=160-239, 240-279, and ≧280mg/dL; 2, and -1 points for HDLC<35 and ≧60mg/dL; 1 point for overweight or current smoking; and 2 points for diabetes. In conclusion, this study provides the first demonstration that new progression of incident CCA plaque is a CVD risk. We have developed a 10-year risk score for the plaque in routine health examinations and outpatients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣の改善のポイントや動脈硬化罹病のリスクスコアーを世界で初めて示すことが出来るため、動脈硬化ガイドラインなどで引用でき、動脈硬化予防に大きく寄与することが可能な研究といえる。これらのエビデンスを用いて、頸動脈エコー検査を実施せずとも、健診や外来のデータを用いてプラーク進展の予測確率を簡便に掲載できることが可能となる。