Examination of glaucoma preventive effect of antioxidant functional food using Vav gene deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kaoru  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 名誉教授 (80133718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 卓  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30196836)
藤川 恵子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (70374246)
相原 一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80222462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 食品 / 眼圧 / Vav2遺伝子欠損マウス / 眼圧変動 / 抗酸化作用食品 / Vav / 緑内障モデルマウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 予防食品 / フラボノイド / 緑内障モデル動物 / Vavマウス / 抗酸化食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered diurnal variation of intraocular pressure and the administration of foods with antioxidant activity as factors affecting cell death of retinal ganglion cells related to glaucoma. To verify this, foods with antioxidant activity were administered to Vav2 gene-deficient house, a glaucoma model mouse, and intraocular pressure was measured during the day and night for 7 days, which resulted in retinal ganglion cell death. No effect of administration of foods was observed. In addition, there was no effect of diurnal variation of intraocular pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一の意義は、緑内障予防食品の開発の可能性をしめすことである。緑内障は早期発見と早期治療が必須である。多くの場合、発見されたときは病態の進行はかなり進んでおり、治療が困難で、欠損した視野は回復できない。そこで予防措置が重要となる。食品は身近に存在し、安価で摂取も簡単で、いつでも摂取可能である。フラノボイド含有食品はすでに健康食品として親しまれていることが多く導入が容易である。本研究は多くの緑内障患者にとって福音となることが期待される。