Elucidation of the new control mechanism of aging through PAI-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Dan Takashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00512451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化制御 / PAI-1 / TNFα / LPS / SASP / 老化 / マクロファージ / TGFβ / 転写制御 / SASP(細胞老化関連分泌形質) / TGF-β1 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examining the influence of PAI-1 on the transcription of TNFα of SASP (cellular senescence related secretory trait), the new physiological action of PAI-1 which has not been reported so far has been reported that PAI-1 directly enhances macrophage cytokine expression I found it. This action is completely different from conventionally known fibrinolytic control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物(仮称CompoundX)がPAI-1で誘導されるTNFα産生を抑制することの発見は、新薬創製のシーズとなり、新しい機序の抗炎症剤や抗がん剤の研究開発につながる。