Cross-sectional Survey of Early Vascular Aging in University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Junichiro  宮城教育大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50333795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 老化 / 血流 / 血圧 / 血行動態 / 脈波分析 / 臓器障害 / 大学生 / 脈波 / 早期血管老化 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-sectional study investigated pulsatile blood pressure and flow waveforms in adolescent subjects (university students) to measure aortic pulse wave velocity (PWV) and noninvasively estimate aortic blood pressure. PWV was higher in men than in women. PWV exceeded 6m/s in 10% of women and 20% of men. As aortic pulse pressure increased, estimated glomerular filtration rate was reduced accordingly. These results indicate 1) the actual existence of some university students with disproportionately advanced vascular age even in Japan, and 2) the possibility that aortic pressure elevation resulting from early vascular ageing can cause subclinical renal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化は心臓・脳・腎臓疾患の最大の原因であり,その予防は健康維持において極めて重要である。近年,急速に動脈硬化が進む早期血管老化(early vascular aging)現象が,将来の心血管病を引き起こすリスクとして注目されている。本研究は、青年期であっても初期の血管老化が出現し、大動脈血圧の上昇を介して腎障害を惹起する可能性があることを示唆した。将来の疾病予防を目指す健康管理において、若年時より動脈硬化を評価し、早期に予防を行うことが肝要であると考えられた。