Innovative Study on Quality of Social Interaction and Mental Health in Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50396610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的探索行動 / 個体識別 / 社会的認知 / 不安・抑うつ傾向 / 社会的環境条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to determine the effects of levels of social interaction on the maintenance of normal social relationship, cognitive function, as well as anxiety and depressive tendency. We have newly developed the “4+1 dormitory-style behavioral testing apparatus”, in which four mice are housed individually in each home cage and allowed to interact with other mice based on the schedule set by the experimenter. We analyzed behavioral characteristic of aged female mice, which were experienced different levels of social interaction while housed in this apparatus. We found that socially isolated mice tended to be more active but avoid fearful open area, and show persistent investigation against a stranger mouse, compared to mice given rich social experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々人間は、常に他者との関わりの中に生きており、超高齢化の進行する状況下においては、社会性の維持こそが、QOLの向上に繋がることは明白である。Social Interactionが高齢者における認知機能の減弱を抑制あるいは改善する可能性を示唆する知見は、数多く報告されている。しかし、これらを実証的に示し、その脳内基盤を解明するために必要な解析法、動物行動実験モデルは存在していない。本研究では、他個体との関わりの多寡が、他個体との間に築く社会性の維持や、個体の認知、不安・抑うつ傾向に及ぼす影響の解析を可能にする「4+1ドミトリーテスト装置」を新たに開発し、信頼性の高い行動解析法を確立できた。