Stress-coping effects induced by microbubble bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroaki  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90344770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 豊  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20199706)
伊藤 佐知子 (上村佐知子)  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40271829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 動物実験 / 気泡表面電位 / ストレスコーピング / 強制遊泳試験 / 温浴 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbubbles, which are very small air bubbles with diameters of less than several tens of micrometers, have chemical and physical properties are different from those of ordinary bubbles. In the present study, the stress-coping effect is investigated by using microbubble bathing. It is revealed that mice given microbubble bathing stress produce three types of humoral lipids for coping the stress. Furthermore, it is confirmed that healthy volunteers were given microbubble bathing stress in their lower legs, and the agaptogenic humoral lipid coping with mental damage was produced. The results of this study revealed that mice given a microbubble bath were affected by the ζ-potential of the microbubbles, where bubbles with a high ζ-potential effectively produced the behavioral adaptogenic glycolipid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細気泡(マイクロバブル)は、生物・植物の成長を促進させ、人体にリラックス効果を及ぼすとされていたが、その学術的な側面は未解明であった。マイクロバブルの利用を考えた際、近年研究が進んでいる超音波造影剤や患部にのみ必要量の薬物を送る選択的薬物伝送システムのような血管内に気泡を投入するのではなく、温浴により人体外部からマイクロバブルを使用すれば、血管内に気泡を注入する場合に比べ、一桁大きい数十μm 程度の気泡径で利用できるため気泡生成コストの低減も可能となる。本研究の成果により、マイクロバブル浴による効果を、将来のうつ治療という医学分野への応用、健康維持・増進に役立てられる可能性が示唆された。