Searching of hepatoprotective substances in health promotive beverages in terms of the pharmacokinetics and bioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80650340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 龍平  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90376468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 嗜好性飲料 / 膜輸送体 / 栄養 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 生理活性 / トランスレーショナル研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal is focused on the exploring of potentially hepatoprotective substances that could be contained in coffee, since anti-nonalcoholic fatty liver diseases (NAFLD) effect of coffee has been reported. Here, we conducted untargeted metabolomics analyses and in vivo analyses of steatosis model mice, which we newly developed, fed with or without coffee. Our findings will contribute to accelerate future researches on understanding of the anti-NAFLD effect of coffee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がさらに発展することで、「食を通じた体質改善による予防医学の実践」に役立つ知見が得られることが期待される。身近な飲料のひとつであるコーヒーについて、その継続的な摂取が健康増進に貢献することを示す分子栄養学的知見を得ることは、学術的のみならず、社会的波及効果も大きいと考えられる。本研究を通じて、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患における増悪機構の観点からも興味深い知見が得られたと考えられ、今後のさらなる研究の発展が期待される。