Validation of life extension effect of reduced form Coenzyme Q10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Keiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤下 仁子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40359732)
森 政之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老化 / マウス / コエンザイムQ10 / アミノレブリン酸 / 寿命 / 健康増進効果 / 機能性食品 / 生理活性物質 / 健康増進 / 生理活性 / 動物 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduced form of coenzyme Q10 (CoQH2) and 5-amino levulinic acid (ALA) have been reported to have some effects to improve the health of the elderly. The effects of CoQH2 and ALA on the progression of aging were investigated in C57BL/6 mice, a standard strain for aging research. The CoQH2-containing diet, ALA-containing diet, and control diet were fed to female C57BL/6 mice from 4 weeks of age until death. The mean and maximum lifespan and survival curves were similar in the CoQH2 and control groups. However, but those were slightly but significantly shorter in the ALA group. The degree of aging was improved in the CoQH2 and ALA groups only at a young age. Although no significant differences were observed in major physiological markers such as glucose tolerance test, serum triglycerides concentrations were markedly reduced in ALA and the deposition of age-related amyloidosis was accelerated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の疾患の基盤にある生命現象は『老化』であり、老化の遅延処方が予防に重要である。還元型コエンザイムQ10 (CoQH2)やアミノレブリン酸(ALA)は抗老化効果を持つサプリメントとして 期待されているが、促進老化、糖尿病などの基礎疾患を持つマウスでの解析のみで、正常マウスを用いた科学的検証が必要である。C57BL/6マウス(老化研究の標準系統)にCoQH2とALA含有餌を生涯にわたり投与し、寿命解析を実施した。予想とは異なりCoQH2及びALA投与群は寿命や生存曲線にはコントロール群と差異はなく、ALA群は有意に短縮した。今後のマウスを用いたサプリメントの効果解析に貴重な情報を与える。