Exploring novel stress signaling pathways using a genome-editting approach for development of geriatric treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Oh-hashi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / ゴルジ体ストレス / ゲノム編集 / IRE1 / ERAD / SEL1L / CREB3 / NanoLuc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established several cell-lines in which ER stress-related genes were respectively knock-downed using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Especially, we studied ATF4-, GADD34-, IRE1α-, MANF- and CRELD2-deficient Neuro2a cells among the ER stress signaling factors, Furthermore, characterization of the SEL1L-deificnet HEK293 cells showed that ER-associated degradation is associated with not only ER stress responses but also Golgi stress ones. It is considered that these findings might give insights into understanding onset and progression of ER stress-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノム編集技術の1つとしてCRISRP/Cas9システムを用いて小胞体を中心としたストレス応答機構の解明を試みた。本システムは、標的遺伝子の下流に薬剤耐性遺伝子をノックインし、特定の薬剤によりセレクションすることでノックダウン細胞を樹立できる簡便なシステムである。とりわけ、2種類の薬剤耐性遺伝子を異なる標的遺伝子下流に挿入することにより、double knockdown細胞を簡便に樹立することが可能になった。本システムにより得られた小胞体異常に起因する細胞死シグナル機構は、今後の各種病態解析に役立つものと考えられる。