Elucidation of the Glucose Homeostasis Mechanism Not Induced by Pancreatic Hormones by Focusing on the Pancreatic Humoral Factor SPARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40270855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀川 幸男  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSPARC / インスリン分泌不全 / MODY / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 糖尿病大血管症 / OSTEONECTIN / 分泌タンパク / NASH / 膵島分泌タンパク / 肝インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / トランスクリプトーム / 液性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased expression of glucokinase (GK, MODY2) and PAI -1, was observed in the liver of osteonectin (SPARC) -overexpressing mice. The known major MODY forms a closely linked network of transcription factors that is linked to insulin secretion failure, and SPARC has been found to belong to this "pancreatic islet functional network". On the other hand, an increase in liver weight, probably due to an increase in triglyceride content, a decrease in fasting and casual blood glucose, and an improvement in glucose tolerance were also observed. A metabolic link between "Increased hepatic glucose uptake or reduced glucose release independent of pancreatic hormones (insulin and glucagon)" and "Hypoglycemic induced lipolysis and migration to the liver" by the pancreatic humoral factor SPARC was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病に肥満の合併は高頻度であり、発症予防や治療において体脂肪の減量は重要である。特に、心血管イベントのリスク軽減では、高血糖と過体重の双方の改善が求められる。従って、インスリン分泌能の回復のみならず、2型糖尿病で障害されているインスリン・グルカゴン作用に依存しない、効率的な血糖降下と体脂肪減が同時に見込める膵液性因子SPARC治療は理想的であり、特に高齢化社会では高いニーズが見込める。
さらに「分泌蛋白」はヒトにおいて血中測定や投与が比較的容易であるので、臨床応用に展開しやすい利点があり、SPARC経路は糖尿病治療薬の創薬対象になると期待される。